3.95M+ VERIFIED PUBLIC RECORDS • 13-SECTION PROPERTY, HAZARD, FLOOD & MARKET INTELLIGENCE 3.95M+ Indexed Records • All 50 States + DC • Data as of November 03, 2026
Home › States › California › Mountain View, CA
13-SECTION MUNICIPAL PROPERTY, MARKET, FLOOD & HAZARD HUB • MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA

Mountain View, California — Property Hazard, Flood Zone, Soil, Water & Market Guide

Run 13-Section Scan in Mountain View →

What Are the Major Property, Flood, Soil & Environmental Risks in Mountain View, CA?

Public U.S. EPA records track 2,253 regulated facilities in Mountain View, California (Riverside County), including 3 High-Risk sites (0.1%) and 3 active violators. In addition to industrial waste, Mountain View properties are screened for Tap Water & Watershed Permits (142 systems), USDA Soil Foundation Shrink-Swell (LOW signal), 6 County FEMA Disaster Declarations, and EPA Zone 2 — Moderate Potential (2.0 – 4.0 pCi/L).

Total EPA Sites
2,253
High-Risk (0.1% vs 0.3% State)
3
Active Violators (0.1%)
3
Drinking & Clean Water
142
Federal Penalties
$6,000

Mountain View, CA 6-in-1 Flood, Soil Foundation, Tap Water & Radon Signals

🔒 Parcel-Level Soil LEP %, Water Table Depth & Flood Zone Require Street Address Scan
🌊 Flood Zone & FEMA Disaster History
Riverside County: 6 FEMA Declarations (2 Flood/Storm)
🔒 Exact Parcel Flood Zone (AE / VE / X) & SFHA Insurance Status Locked
Check Property Flood Zone →
🪨 USDA Soil, Foundation & Water Table
Shrink-Swell Risk Signal: LOW • Pipe Corrosion: Moderate
🔒 Exact USDA Soil Series, Linear Extensibility (LEP %) & Water Table Depth (ft) Locked
Unlock Parcel Soil Test →
🚰 Tap Water (SDWIS) & PFAS Check
2 SDWIS Systems • 140 NPDES Permits
🔒 110 Impaired Water (303d) & 3 Violation Dockets Locked
Unlock Utility Violation Log →
☢️ EPA Radon & Karst Sinkhole
EPA Zone 2 — Moderate Potential (2.0 – 4.0 pCi/L)
Low / Non-Karst Bedrock & Alluvial Formation
🔒 0.25-Mi Vapor Intrusion Buffer Locked

📊 Mountain View, CA Statistical Risk Graphs & Multi-Hazard Telemetry

SOURCE: EPA ECHO • USDA SSURGO • FEMA NRI • USGS (November 03, 2026)
1. Municipal Regulatory & Water Program Mix
RCRA Hazardous Waste Generators 2,118 (94.0%)
Clean Water (NPDES) & Drinking Water (SDWIS) 142 (6.3%)
Active EPA Non-Compliance Dockets 3 (0.1%)
High-Risk Enforcement Facilities 3 (0.1%)
2. FEMA NRI & USGS Hazard Index (1–10) Very High (99.9/100)
🌊 Flood Exposure 9/10 • Very High Hazard
🔥 Wildfire Hazard 9/10 • Very High Hazard
☀️ Extreme Heat 7/10 • High Hazard
🌪️ Severe Wind / Storm 5/10 • Moderate Hazard
🫨 USGS Earthquake 9/10 • Very High Hazard
3. City vs. County & State Benchmark
Mountain View High-Risk Rate 0.1%
Riverside County Average 0.2%
California (CA) Statewide Avg 0.3%
Unlock Street-Level Dossier: Paid report reveals exact facility names, distances in feet, USDA soil LEP %, water table depth, and parcel flood zone.
🔒 Scan a Property Address in Mountain View →

ZIP Codes in Mountain View, CA

ZIP 94043 (1,146 sites • 2 High Risk) ZIP 94040 (827 sites • 0 High Risk) ZIP 94041 (244 sites • 0 High Risk) ZIP 94039 (12 sites • 0 High Risk) ZIP 94042 (9 sites • 0 High Risk) ZIP 94047 (1 sites • 0 High Risk) ZIP 94943 (1 sites • 0 High Risk)

Highest-Scored EPA Regulated Facilities in Mountain View, CA

100% of High-Risk & penalized facilities have facility names, street names, and dockets redacted (3 Low-Risk compliant records shown as Free Previews).

Unlock Full Mountain View Dossier →
Facility Name / Hazard Type Sector Location (Street Redacted) Risk Tier & Score Compliance Status Enforcement / Unlock
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #1 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA (ZIP 94043 Sector) HIGH (71/100) Significant Violation (12 qtrs NC) 🔒 12 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #2 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA (ZIP 94043 Sector) HIGH (64/100) Significant Violation (7 qtrs NC) 🔒 7 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked Regulated EPA Enforcement Record #3 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA (ZIP 94035 Sector) MODERATE (59/100) Violation (12 qtrs NC) 🔒 Federal Penalty on File • Unlock →
🔒 Locked Regulated EPA Enforcement Record #4 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA (ZIP 94043 Sector) MODERATE (34/100) Resolved / Historical Non-Compliance (1 qtrs NC) 🔒 1 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked Regulated EPA Enforcement Record #5 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA (ZIP 94040 Sector) MODERATE (34/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) 🔒 Active Permit Dossier • Unlock →
🔒 Locked Regulated EPA Enforcement Record #6 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA (ZIP 94040 Sector) MODERATE (34/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) 🔒 Active Permit Dossier • Unlock →
🔒 Locked Regulated EPA Enforcement Record #7 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA (ZIP 94040 Sector) MODERATE (33/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) 🔒 Active Permit Dossier • Unlock →
🔒 Locked Regulated EPA Enforcement Record #8 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA (ZIP 94040 Sector) MODERATE (33/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) 🔒 Active Permit Dossier • Unlock →
DAVIS PORTER ENTERPRIZES FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 2362 OLD MIDDLEFIELD WAY, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043 LOW (17/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) $0
D & A GARAGE FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 130 PIONEER WAY, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041 LOW (17/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) $0
PACIFIC GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY - D1424 FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) LAT 37.406442, LONG -122.065309, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043 LOW (17/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) $0
EL CAMINO HEALTH C/O SOUTH DRIVE MEDICAL ASSOCIATES, LLC FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 285 SOUTH DRIVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040 LOW (17/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) $0
🔒 + 2,241 Additional Regulated & Enforcement Records in Mountain View, CA Redacted from Public Directory Run 1-Mile Property Scan to Unlock All Records →

Frequently Asked Questions — Mountain View, California Environmental Risk & Radon

How many EPA-regulated facilities are in Mountain View, CA?

U.S. EPA records track 2,253 regulated facilities in Mountain View, California, including 3 high-risk sites (0.1%), 3 active violators (0.1%), and 2,118 RCRA hazardous waste handlers (94.0%).

Which ZIP codes in Mountain View, CA have the most EPA-tracked sites?

Within Mountain View, regulated facilities are primarily concentrated across ZIP 94043 (1,146 sites), ZIP 94040 (827 sites), ZIP 94041 (244 sites), ZIP 94039 (12 sites).

How can I check a specific house or commercial property in Mountain View, CA?

Enter the exact street address in Mountain View into the FullPropertyReport radius scanner to screen all EPA ECHO, FRS, RCRA, TRI, USDA soil foundation shrink-swell, drinking water (SDWIS), FEMA flood zone, and county radon records within 0.5 to 3.0 miles.

Is tap water safe in Mountain View, CA and how many EPA water permits exist?

In Mountain View, CA, federal registries track 2 Safe Drinking Water (SDWIS) facilities, 140 Clean Water Act NPDES permits, and 110 impaired water body dischargers.

What is the soil foundation risk and FEMA flood disaster history in Mountain View, CA?

USDA regional soil screening for Mountain View indicates a LOW shrink-swell foundation signal, and Riverside County has recorded 6 federal FEMA disaster declarations (2 flood/severe storm declarations). Run an address scan to unlock exact parcel soil LEP %, water table depth, and flood zone.

13-Section Property & Market Dossier
From $14.95 • 7-Day Guarantee
Sample Screen Address