3.95M+ VERIFIED PUBLIC RECORDS • 13-SECTION PROPERTY, HAZARD, FLOOD & MARKET INTELLIGENCE 3.95M+ Indexed Records • All 50 States + DC • Data as of November 03, 2026
Home › States › California › Plumas County
13-SECTION COUNTY PROPERTY, MARKET, FLOOD & HAZARD HUB • CA

Plumas County, California — Property Hazard, Flood Zone, Soil, Water & EPA Guide

Run 13-Section Scan in Plumas County →

What Are the Flood, Soil Foundation & EPA Risks in Plumas County, CA?

In Plumas County, California, public U.S. EPA records track 561 regulated facilities (#57 of 136 in California), including 7 (1.2%) High-Risk sites and $3,000 in federal penalties. Countywide due diligence also covers 112 Safe Drinking Water (SDWIS) facilities, 62 Clean Water NPDES permits, 4 FEMA Federal Disaster Declarations (2 flood/storm), USDA Soil Foundation Shrink-Swell (MODERATE signal), and EPA Zone 2 — Moderate Potential (2.0 – 4.0 pCi/L).

Total EPA Sites (#57/136)
561
High-Risk (1.2% vs 0.3% State)
7
Active Violators (3.0%)
17
Drinking & Clean Water
174
Federal Penalties
$3,000

Plumas County, CA 6-in-1 Flood, Soil Foundation, Tap Water & Radon Signals

🔒 Parcel-Level Soil LEP %, Water Table Depth & Flood Zone Require Street Address Scan
🌊 Flood Zone & FEMA Disaster History
4 County FEMA Declarations (2 Flood/Storm)
🔒 Exact Parcel Flood Zone (AE / VE / X) & SFHA Insurance Requirement Locked
Check Property Flood Zone →
🪨 USDA Soil, Foundation & Water Table
Shrink-Swell Risk Signal: MODERATE • Pipe Corrosion: Low
🔒 Exact USDA Soil Series, Linear Extensibility (LEP %) & Water Table Depth (ft) Locked
Unlock Parcel Soil Test →
🚰 Tap Water (SDWIS) & PFAS Check
112 SDWIS Systems • 62 NPDES Permits
🔒 11 Impaired Water (303d) & 30 Violation Dockets Locked
Unlock Utility Violation Log →
☢️ EPA Radon & Karst Sinkhole
EPA Zone 2 — Moderate Potential (2.0 – 4.0 pCi/L)
Low / Non-Karst Bedrock & Alluvial Formation
🔒 0.25-Mi Vapor Intrusion Buffer Locked

📊 Plumas County, CA Statistical Risk Graphs & Multi-Hazard Telemetry

SOURCE: EPA ECHO • USDA SSURGO • FEMA NRI • USGS (November 03, 2026)
1. County Regulatory & Water Program Mix
RCRA Hazardous Waste Generators 434 (77.4%)
Clean Water (NPDES) & Drinking Water (SDWIS) 174 (31.0%)
Active EPA Non-Compliance Dockets 17 (3.0%)
High-Risk Enforcement Facilities 7 (1.2%)
2. FEMA NRI & USGS Hazard Index (1–10) Relatively Moderate (86.4/100)
🌊 Flood Exposure 5/10 • Moderate Hazard
🔥 Wildfire Hazard 7/10 • High Hazard
☀️ Extreme Heat 1/10 • Very Low Hazard
🌪️ Severe Wind / Storm 1/10 • Very Low Hazard
🫨 USGS Earthquake 5/10 • Moderate Hazard
3. County vs. State & National Benchmark
Plumas County High-Risk % 1.2%
California (CA) Statewide Avg 0.3%
U.S. National EPA Baseline 3.6%
Unlock Street-Level Dossier: Full report reveals unredacted facility names, distances in feet, exact USDA soil LEP %, water table depth, and parcel flood zone.
🔒 Scan a Property Address in Plumas County →

Top EPA Regulated Facilities in Plumas County, CA

100% of High-Risk & penalized facilities have facility names, street names, and dockets redacted (3 Low-Risk compliant records shown as Free Previews).

Unlock Full County Property Scan →
Facility Name / Hazard Type Sector Location (Street Redacted) Risk Tier & Score Compliance Status Enforcement / Unlock
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #1 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • PORTOLA, CA (ZIP 96122 Sector) HIGH (69/100) Violation Identified (9 qtrs NC) 🔒 Federal Penalty on File • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #2 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • QUINCY, CA (ZIP 95971 Sector) HIGH (69/100) Significant Violation (10 qtrs NC) 🔒 10 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #3 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • PORTOLA, CA (ZIP 96122 Sector) HIGH (64/100) Significant Violation (11 qtrs NC) 🔒 11 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked Regulated EPA Enforcement Record #4 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • QUINCY, CA (ZIP 95971 Sector) MODERATE (53/100) Violation Identified (11 qtrs NC) 🔒 11 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked Regulated EPA Enforcement Record #5 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • QUINCY, CA (ZIP 95971 Sector) MODERATE (41/100) Violation Identified (7 qtrs NC) 🔒 7 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked Regulated EPA Enforcement Record #6 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • LAKE ALMANOR, CA (ZIP 96137 Sector) MODERATE (36/100) Violation Identified (7 qtrs NC) 🔒 7 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked Regulated EPA Enforcement Record #7 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • CHESTER, CA (ZIP 96020 Sector) MODERATE (35/100) Unknown (1 qtrs NC) 🔒 1 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked Regulated EPA Enforcement Record #8 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • GREENVILLE, CA (ZIP 95947 Sector) MODERATE (34/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) 🔒 Active Permit Dossier • Unlock →
SKIP'S 4X4 & DIESEL FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 20 S REDBERG AVE, QUINCY, CA 95971 LOW (17/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) $0
INDIAN VALLEY TIRE & LUBE FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 16254 HWY 89, CRESCENT MILLS, CA 95934 LOW (17/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) $0
PG&E GREEN HOUSE DIXIE FIRE FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 40.170869721239676, -121.0879047995, CANYONDAM, CA 95923 LOW (17/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) $0
TEAM ONE REPAIR INC FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 150 N MILL CREEK RD STE G, QUINCY, CA 95971 LOW (16/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) $0
🔒 + 549 Additional Regulated & Enforcement Records in Plumas County Redacted from Public Directory Run 1-Mile Property Scan to Unlock All Records →

Frequently Asked Questions — Plumas County, California Environmental Due Diligence

How many EPA-regulated environmental sites are in Plumas County, California?

Public U.S. EPA records track 561 regulated facilities in Plumas County, California (ranking #57 of 136 jurisdictions in CA). Of those, 7 (1.2%) are classified in the High-Risk tier due to significant enforcement or chemical release history, and 17 (3.0%) have active non-compliance quarters.

Which ZIP codes and cities in Plumas County have the highest regulated facility density?

Within Plumas County, the highest concentrations of EPA-tracked facilities are located in ZIP 95971 (Quincy, 155 sites), ZIP 95947 (Greenville, 80 sites), ZIP 96122 (Portola, 79 sites), spanning municipal corridors including Quincy (145 sites), Greenville (78 sites), Portola (71 sites).

How many hazardous waste (RCRA) and toxic release (TRI) handlers operate in Plumas County?

Across Plumas County, 434 facilities (77.4% of regulated sites) are registered Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) hazardous waste generators or handlers, and 0 industrial sites report toxic chemical releases to the EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI).

What is the EPA Radon Zone classification for Plumas County, CA?

Geologic indoor air screening places Plumas County in EPA Zone 2 — Moderate Potential (2.0 – 4.0 pCi/L). Counties in EPA Radon Zone 2 have a predicted average indoor radon level between 2.0 and 4.0 pCi/L. Testing basement or ground-floor living areas is recommended during home inspection.

How many drinking water systems (SDWIS), impaired water bodies, and FEMA flood disasters are recorded in Plumas County, CA?

Federal records track 112 Safe Drinking Water (SDWIS) facilities, 62 Clean Water Act NPDES permits, and 11 impaired water dischargers in Plumas County, alongside 4 historical FEMA federal disaster declarations (2 flood/storm events).

Does Plumas County, CA have expansive clay soil or foundation risk?

USDA regional soil engineering screening for Plumas County indicates a MODERATE shrink-swell risk signal and steel pipe corrosivity rated Low. Run a street address scan to unlock the exact parcel soil series, LEP %, and water table depth.

13-Section Property & Market Dossier
From $14.95 • 7-Day Guarantee
Sample Screen Address