Santa Barbara County, California — Property Hazard, Flood Zone, Soil, Water & EPA Guide
What Are the Flood, Soil Foundation & EPA Risks in Santa Barbara County, CA?
In Santa Barbara County, California, public U.S. EPA records track 7,939 regulated facilities (#17 of 136 in California), including 28 (0.4%) High-Risk sites and $78,540,856 in federal penalties. Countywide due diligence also covers 131 Safe Drinking Water (SDWIS) facilities, 388 Clean Water NPDES permits, 6 FEMA Federal Disaster Declarations (5 flood/storm), USDA Soil Foundation Shrink-Swell (LOW signal), and EPA Zone 1 — High Potential (> 4.0 pCi/L).
Santa Barbara County, CA 6-in-1 Flood, Soil Foundation, Tap Water & Radon Signals
🔒 Parcel-Level Soil LEP %, Water Table Depth & Flood Zone Require Street Address Scan📊 Santa Barbara County, CA Statistical Risk Graphs & Multi-Hazard Telemetry
SOURCE: EPA ECHO • USDA SSURGO • FEMA NRI • USGS (November 03, 2026)Municipalities in Santa Barbara County
ZIP Codes in Santa Barbara County
Top EPA Regulated Facilities in Santa Barbara County, CA
100% of High-Risk & penalized facilities have facility names, street names, and dockets redacted (3 Low-Risk compliant records shown as Free Previews).
| Facility Name / Hazard Type | Sector Location (Street Redacted) | Risk Tier & Score | Compliance Status | Enforcement / Unlock |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #1 | 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • SANTA MARIA, CA (ZIP 93458 Sector) | HIGH (96/100) | Significant Violation (12 qtrs NC) | 🔒 $100,000+ Federal Fine • Unlock → |
| 🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #2 | 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • LOMPOC, CA (ZIP 93436 Sector) | HIGH (71/100) | Significant Violation (9 qtrs NC) | 🔒 9 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock → |
| 🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #3 | 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • SANTA MARIA, CA (ZIP 93454 Sector) | HIGH (70/100) | Significant Violation (12 qtrs NC) | 🔒 12 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock → |
| 🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #4 | 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • CARPINTERIA, CA (ZIP 93013 Sector) | HIGH (68/100) | Significant Violation (12 qtrs NC) | 🔒 12 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock → |
| 🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #5 | 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • SANTA BARBARA, CA (ZIP 93103 Sector) | HIGH (67/100) | Violation Identified (7 qtrs NC) | 🔒 Federal Penalty on File • Unlock → |
| 🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #6 | 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • SANTA MARIA, CA (ZIP 93455 Sector) | HIGH (67/100) | Significant Violation (12 qtrs NC) | 🔒 12 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock → |
| 🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #7 | 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • LOMPOC, CA (ZIP 93438 Sector) | HIGH (67/100) | Significant Violation (12 qtrs NC) | 🔒 12 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock → |
| 🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #8 | 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • CARPINTERIA, CA (ZIP 93013 Sector) | HIGH (64/100) | Significant Violation (4 qtrs NC) | 🔒 4 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock → |
| KARL STORZ IMAGING, INC FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) | 132 AERO CAMINO, GOLETA, CA 93117 | LOW (24/100) | No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) | $0 |
| CALI COAST AUTOMOTIVE FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) | 1128 W CHURCH ST, SANTA MARIA, CA 93458 | LOW (16/100) | No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) | $0 |
| OAK TRAIL ESTATES FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) | , , CA | LOW (13/100) | No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) | $0 |
| RANCHO ALEGRE FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) | , , CA | LOW (13/100) | No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) | $0 |
Frequently Asked Questions — Santa Barbara County, California Environmental Due Diligence
How many EPA-regulated environmental sites are in Santa Barbara County, California?
Public U.S. EPA records track 7,939 regulated facilities in Santa Barbara County, California (ranking #17 of 136 jurisdictions in CA). Of those, 28 (0.4%) are classified in the High-Risk tier due to significant enforcement or chemical release history, and 39 (0.5%) have active non-compliance quarters.
Which ZIP codes and cities in Santa Barbara County have the highest regulated facility density?
Within Santa Barbara County, the highest concentrations of EPA-tracked facilities are located in ZIP 93117 (Goleta, 1,339 sites), ZIP 93455 (Santa Maria, 878 sites), ZIP 93454 (Santa Maria, 850 sites), spanning municipal corridors including Santa Barbara (2,979 sites), Santa Maria (2,092 sites), Goleta (1,320 sites).
How many hazardous waste (RCRA) and toxic release (TRI) handlers operate in Santa Barbara County?
Across Santa Barbara County, 7,670 facilities (96.6% of regulated sites) are registered Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) hazardous waste generators or handlers, and 0 industrial sites report toxic chemical releases to the EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI).
What is the EPA Radon Zone classification for Santa Barbara County, CA?
Geologic indoor air screening places Santa Barbara County in EPA Zone 1 — High Potential (> 4.0 pCi/L). Counties in EPA Radon Zone 1 have a predicted average indoor radon screening level greater than 4.0 pCi/L (the EPA action threshold). Short-term or continuous indoor radon testing is strongly recommended prior to closing.
How many drinking water systems (SDWIS), impaired water bodies, and FEMA flood disasters are recorded in Santa Barbara County, CA?
Federal records track 131 Safe Drinking Water (SDWIS) facilities, 388 Clean Water Act NPDES permits, and 109 impaired water dischargers in Santa Barbara County, alongside 6 historical FEMA federal disaster declarations (5 flood/storm events).
Does Santa Barbara County, CA have expansive clay soil or foundation risk?
USDA regional soil engineering screening for Santa Barbara County indicates a LOW shrink-swell risk signal and steel pipe corrosivity rated Moderate. Run a street address scan to unlock the exact parcel soil series, LEP %, and water table depth.