Delaware County, Pennsylvania — Property Hazard, Flood Zone, Soil, Water & EPA Guide
What Are the Flood, Soil Foundation & EPA Risks in Delaware County, PA?
In Delaware County, Pennsylvania, public U.S. EPA records track 2,249 regulated facilities (#10 of 134 in Pennsylvania), including 44 (2.0%) High-Risk sites and $4,080,130 in federal penalties. Countywide due diligence also covers 47 Safe Drinking Water (SDWIS) facilities, 664 Clean Water NPDES permits, 1 FEMA Federal Disaster Declarations (1 flood/storm), USDA Soil Foundation Shrink-Swell (MODERATE signal), and EPA Zone 1 — High Potential (> 4.0 pCi/L).
Delaware County, PA 6-in-1 Flood, Soil Foundation, Tap Water & Radon Signals
🔒 Parcel-Level Soil LEP %, Water Table Depth & Flood Zone Require Street Address Scan📊 Delaware County, PA Statistical Risk Graphs & Multi-Hazard Telemetry
SOURCE: EPA ECHO • USDA SSURGO • FEMA NRI • USGS (November 05, 2026)Municipalities in Delaware County
ZIP Codes in Delaware County
Top EPA Regulated Facilities in Delaware County, PA
100% of High-Risk & penalized facilities have facility names, street names, and dockets redacted (3 Low-Risk compliant records shown as Free Previews).
| Facility Name / Hazard Type | Sector Location (Street Redacted) | Risk Tier & Score | Compliance Status | Enforcement / Unlock |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #1 | 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • TRAINER, PA (ZIP 19061 Sector) | HIGH (92/100) | Significant Violation (12 qtrs NC) | 🔒 $10,000+ Federal Fine • Unlock → |
| 🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #2 | 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • MARCUS HOOK, PA (ZIP 19061 Sector) | HIGH (83/100) | Violation Identified (8 qtrs NC) | 🔒 $100,000+ Federal Fine • Unlock → |
| 🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #3 | 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • CHESTER, PA (ZIP 19013 Sector) | HIGH (82/100) | Violation Identified (9 qtrs NC) | 🔒 $100,000+ Federal Fine • Unlock → |
| 🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #4 | 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • EDDYSTONE, PA (ZIP 19022 Sector) | HIGH (77/100) | Significant Violation (4 qtrs NC) | 🔒 Federal Penalty on File • Unlock → |
| 🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #5 | 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • CONCORDVILLE, PA (ZIP 19331 Sector) | HIGH (70/100) | Significant Violation (5 qtrs NC) | 🔒 $10,000+ Federal Fine • Unlock → |
| 🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #6 | 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • ASTON, PA (ZIP 19014 Sector) | HIGH (69/100) | Violation Identified (6 qtrs NC) | 🔒 Federal Penalty on File • Unlock → |
| 🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #7 | 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • CHESTER, PA (ZIP 19013 Sector) | HIGH (69/100) | Violation Identified (10 qtrs NC) | 🔒 Federal Penalty on File • Unlock → |
| 🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #8 | 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • UPPER DARBY, PA (ZIP 19082 Sector) | HIGH (68/100) | Significant Violation (7 qtrs NC) | 🔒 7 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock → |
| KANE EXCAVATING FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) | 128 AUSTIN AVE, LANSDOWNE, PA 19050 | LOW (17/100) | No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) | $0 |
| SHAFFER'S AUTO SERVICE FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) | 301 N MAC DADE BLVD, COLLINGDALE, PA 19023 | LOW (17/100) | No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) | $0 |
| WAWA 8108 FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) | 910 MACDADE BLVD., COLLINGDALE, PA 19063 | LOW (16/100) | No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) | $0 |
| CROWSON & OVERSTREET COLLISION FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) | 500 W COBBS CREEK PKWY, YEADON, PA 19050 | LOW (16/100) | No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) | $0 |
Frequently Asked Questions — Delaware County, Pennsylvania Environmental Due Diligence
How many EPA-regulated environmental sites are in Delaware County, Pennsylvania?
Public U.S. EPA records track 2,249 regulated facilities in Delaware County, Pennsylvania (ranking #10 of 134 jurisdictions in PA). Of those, 44 (2.0%) are classified in the High-Risk tier due to significant enforcement or chemical release history, and 76 (3.4%) have active non-compliance quarters.
Which ZIP codes and cities in Delaware County have the highest regulated facility density?
Within Delaware County, the highest concentrations of EPA-tracked facilities are located in ZIP 19063 (Collingdale, 221 sites), ZIP 19013 (Chester, City Of, 182 sites), ZIP 19061 (Garnet Valley, 159 sites), spanning municipal corridors including Chester (181 sites), Upper Darby (98 sites), Newtown Square (76 sites).
How many hazardous waste (RCRA) and toxic release (TRI) handlers operate in Delaware County?
Across Delaware County, 1,366 facilities (60.7% of regulated sites) are registered Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) hazardous waste generators or handlers, and 0 industrial sites report toxic chemical releases to the EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI).
What is the EPA Radon Zone classification for Delaware County, PA?
Geologic indoor air screening places Delaware County in EPA Zone 1 — High Potential (> 4.0 pCi/L). Counties in EPA Radon Zone 1 have a predicted average indoor radon screening level greater than 4.0 pCi/L (the EPA action threshold). Short-term or continuous indoor radon testing is strongly recommended prior to closing.
How many drinking water systems (SDWIS), impaired water bodies, and FEMA flood disasters are recorded in Delaware County, PA?
Federal records track 47 Safe Drinking Water (SDWIS) facilities, 664 Clean Water Act NPDES permits, and 408 impaired water dischargers in Delaware County, alongside 1 historical FEMA federal disaster declarations (1 flood/storm events).
Does Delaware County, PA have expansive clay soil or foundation risk?
USDA regional soil engineering screening for Delaware County indicates a MODERATE shrink-swell risk signal and steel pipe corrosivity rated Low. Run a street address scan to unlock the exact parcel soil series, LEP %, and water table depth.