3.95M+ VERIFIED PUBLIC RECORDS • 13-SECTION PROPERTY, HAZARD, FLOOD & MARKET INTELLIGENCE 3.95M+ Indexed Records • All 50 States + DC • Data as of November 05, 2026
Home › States › Pennsylvania › Lancaster County
13-SECTION COUNTY PROPERTY, MARKET, FLOOD & HAZARD HUB • PA

Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — Property Hazard, Flood Zone, Soil, Water & EPA Guide

Run 13-Section Scan in Lancaster County →

What Are the Flood, Soil Foundation & EPA Risks in Lancaster County, PA?

In Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, public U.S. EPA records track 3,825 regulated facilities (#4 of 134 in Pennsylvania), including 99 (2.6%) High-Risk sites and $6,659,790 in federal penalties. Countywide due diligence also covers 549 Safe Drinking Water (SDWIS) facilities, 1,775 Clean Water NPDES permits, 2 FEMA Federal Disaster Declarations (2 flood/storm), USDA Soil Foundation Shrink-Swell (MODERATE signal), and EPA Zone 1 — High Potential (> 4.0 pCi/L).

Total EPA Sites (#4/134)
3,825
High-Risk (2.6% vs 2.7% State)
99
Active Violators (4.8%)
182
Drinking & Clean Water
2,324
Federal Penalties
$6,659,790

Lancaster County, PA 6-in-1 Flood, Soil Foundation, Tap Water & Radon Signals

🔒 Parcel-Level Soil LEP %, Water Table Depth & Flood Zone Require Street Address Scan
🌊 Flood Zone & FEMA Disaster History
2 County FEMA Declarations (2 Flood/Storm)
🔒 Exact Parcel Flood Zone (AE / VE / X) & SFHA Insurance Requirement Locked
Check Property Flood Zone →
🪨 USDA Soil, Foundation & Water Table
Shrink-Swell Risk Signal: MODERATE • Pipe Corrosion: Moderate
🔒 Exact USDA Soil Series, Linear Extensibility (LEP %) & Water Table Depth (ft) Locked
Unlock Parcel Soil Test →
🚰 Tap Water (SDWIS) & PFAS Check
549 SDWIS Systems • 1,775 NPDES Permits
🔒 1,034 Impaired Water (303d) & 455 Violation Dockets Locked
Unlock Utility Violation Log →
☢️ EPA Radon & Karst Sinkhole
EPA Zone 1 — High Potential (> 4.0 pCi/L)
Elevated Carbonate / Karst Sinkhole Belt — Monitor Foundation Settlement & Surface Depressions
🔒 0.25-Mi Vapor Intrusion Buffer Locked

📊 Lancaster County, PA Statistical Risk Graphs & Multi-Hazard Telemetry

SOURCE: EPA ECHO • USDA SSURGO • FEMA NRI • USGS (November 05, 2026)
1. County Regulatory & Water Program Mix
RCRA Hazardous Waste Generators 1,407 (36.8%)
Clean Water (NPDES) & Drinking Water (SDWIS) 2,324 (60.8%)
Active EPA Non-Compliance Dockets 182 (4.8%)
High-Risk Enforcement Facilities 99 (2.6%)
2. FEMA NRI & USGS Hazard Index (1–10) Relatively High (95.0/100)
🌊 Flood Exposure 7/10 • High Hazard
🔥 Wildfire Hazard 1/10 • Very Low Hazard
☀️ Extreme Heat 5/10 • Moderate Hazard
🌪️ Severe Wind / Storm 7/10 • High Hazard
🫨 USGS Earthquake 2/10 • Low Seismic Hazard
3. County vs. State & National Benchmark
Lancaster County High-Risk % 2.6%
Pennsylvania (PA) Statewide Avg 2.7%
U.S. National EPA Baseline 3.6%
Unlock Street-Level Dossier: Full report reveals unredacted facility names, distances in feet, exact USDA soil LEP %, water table depth, and parcel flood zone.
🔒 Scan a Property Address in Lancaster County →

ZIP Codes in Lancaster County

17601 — Manheim, Township Of (456) 19020 — Bensalem (313) 17603 — Lancaster (273) 17522 — West Cocalico, Township Of (267) 17543 — Lititz (251) 17545 — Manheim (247) 17602 — Lancaster (208) 17022 — West Donegal, Township Of (208) 17552 — Mount Joy (174) 17557 — New Holland (154) 17566 — Quarryville (128) 17517 — Denver (126) 17540 — Leola (94) 17401 — York (75) 17555 — Caernarvon, Township Of (68) 17527 — Sadsbury, Township Of (66) 17547 — East Donegal, Township Of (65) 17584 — Willow St (63) 17562 — Paradise (54) 17604 — Lancaster (48) 17538 — Landisville (47) 17529 — Gordonville (46) 17563 — Peach Bottom (45) 17578 — Clay, Township Of (39) 17572 — Strasburg, Township Of (39) 17579 — Strasburg (38) 17509 — Christiana (33) 17551 — Millersville (32) 17505 — East Lampeter, Township Of (31) 17520 — East Petersburg (31) 17554 — Mountville (31) 17516 — Conestoga (30) 17535 — Kinzers (28) 17560 — New Providence (27) 17532 — Holtwood (23) 17502 — Conoy, Township Of (19) 17582 — Manor, Township Of (18) 19501 — Adamstown, Borough Of (17) 17508 — Brownstown (16) 17501 — Akron (15) 17534 — Intercourse (14) 17536 — Kirkwood (14) 17565 — Pequea (11) 17567 — Reamstown (11) 17507 — Bowmansville (9) 17550 — Maytown (8) 17581 — Terre Hill (8) 17576 — Penn, Township Of (7) 17570 — Rheems (7) 17605 — Lancaster (6) 17518 — Drumore, Township Of (5) 17537 — West Lampeter, Township Of (5) 15680 — Salina (4) 17506 — Blue Ball (3) 17528 — Goodville (3) 17608 — Lancaster (3) 17577 — Soudersburg (3) 17606 — Lancaster (2) 17585 — West Cocalico, Township Of (2) 17607 — East Cocalico, Township Of (1) 17558 — East Earl, Township Of (1) 17533 — Hopeland (1) 19535 — Kirkwood (1) 17531 — Lampeter (1) 17556 — Neffsville (1) 17575 — Silver Spring (1) 17595 — Strasburg, Borough Of (1) 17580 — Talmage (1)

Top EPA Regulated Facilities in Lancaster County, PA

100% of High-Risk & penalized facilities have facility names, street names, and dockets redacted (3 Low-Risk compliant records shown as Free Previews).

Unlock Full County Property Scan →
Facility Name / Hazard Type Sector Location (Street Redacted) Risk Tier & Score Compliance Status Enforcement / Unlock
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #1 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • LANCASTER, PA (ZIP 17601 Sector) HIGH (91/100) Significant Violation (12 qtrs NC) 🔒 $100,000+ Federal Fine • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #2 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • QUARRYVILLE, PA (ZIP 17566 Sector) HIGH (84/100) Significant Violation (10 qtrs NC) 🔒 $10,000+ Federal Fine • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #3 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • EAST EARL, PA (ZIP 17519 Sector) HIGH (79/100) Significant Violation (11 qtrs NC) 🔒 $10,000+ Federal Fine • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #4 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • LANCASTER, PA (ZIP 17601 Sector) HIGH (71/100) Significant Violation (12 qtrs NC) 🔒 12 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #5 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • ELIZABETHTOWN, PA (ZIP 17022 Sector) HIGH (70/100) Significant Violation (3 qtrs NC) 🔒 3 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #6 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • COLUMBIA, PA (ZIP 17512 Sector) HIGH (69/100) Significant Violation (10 qtrs NC) 🔒 10 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #7 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • MOUNT JOY, PA (ZIP 17552 Sector) HIGH (68/100) Significant Violation (9 qtrs NC) 🔒 9 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #8 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • REINHOLDS, PA (ZIP 17569 Sector) HIGH (68/100) Significant Violation (7 qtrs NC) 🔒 7 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
AMERICAN FIBERGLASS TECH CORP FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 1756 WABANK ROAD, LANCASTER, PA 17603 LOW (16/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) $0
LANCASTER PRESS INC FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 1420 ARCADIA RD, LANCASTER, PA 17601 LOW (16/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) $0
PA TURNPIKE FACILITY BOWMANSVILLE CABINS MAINTENANCE FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 441 PANORAMA DR, DENVER, PA 17517 LOW (15/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) $0
EDWIN HORNING & SONS FARM MACHINERY FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 248 MEADOW VALLEY RD, EPHRATA, PA 17522 LOW (15/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) $0
🔒 + 3,813 Additional Regulated & Enforcement Records in Lancaster County Redacted from Public Directory Run 1-Mile Property Scan to Unlock All Records →

Frequently Asked Questions — Lancaster County, Pennsylvania Environmental Due Diligence

How many EPA-regulated environmental sites are in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania?

Public U.S. EPA records track 3,825 regulated facilities in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania (ranking #4 of 134 jurisdictions in PA). Of those, 99 (2.6%) are classified in the High-Risk tier due to significant enforcement or chemical release history, and 182 (4.8%) have active non-compliance quarters.

Which ZIP codes and cities in Lancaster County have the highest regulated facility density?

Within Lancaster County, the highest concentrations of EPA-tracked facilities are located in ZIP 17601 (Manheim, Township Of, 456 sites), ZIP 19020 (Bensalem, 313 sites), ZIP 17603 (Lancaster, 273 sites), spanning municipal corridors including Lancaster (761 sites), Bensalem (261 sites), Ephrata (197 sites).

How many hazardous waste (RCRA) and toxic release (TRI) handlers operate in Lancaster County?

Across Lancaster County, 1,407 facilities (36.8% of regulated sites) are registered Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) hazardous waste generators or handlers, and 0 industrial sites report toxic chemical releases to the EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI).

What is the EPA Radon Zone classification for Lancaster County, PA?

Geologic indoor air screening places Lancaster County in EPA Zone 1 — High Potential (> 4.0 pCi/L). Counties in EPA Radon Zone 1 have a predicted average indoor radon screening level greater than 4.0 pCi/L (the EPA action threshold). Short-term or continuous indoor radon testing is strongly recommended prior to closing.

How many drinking water systems (SDWIS), impaired water bodies, and FEMA flood disasters are recorded in Lancaster County, PA?

Federal records track 549 Safe Drinking Water (SDWIS) facilities, 1,775 Clean Water Act NPDES permits, and 1,034 impaired water dischargers in Lancaster County, alongside 2 historical FEMA federal disaster declarations (2 flood/storm events).

Does Lancaster County, PA have expansive clay soil or foundation risk?

USDA regional soil engineering screening for Lancaster County indicates a MODERATE shrink-swell risk signal and steel pipe corrosivity rated Moderate. Run a street address scan to unlock the exact parcel soil series, LEP %, and water table depth.

13-Section Property & Market Dossier
From $14.95 • 7-Day Guarantee
Sample Screen Address