3.95M+ VERIFIED PUBLIC RECORDS • 13-SECTION PROPERTY, HAZARD, FLOOD & MARKET INTELLIGENCE 3.95M+ Indexed Records • All 50 States + DC • Data as of November 05, 2026
Home › States › Pennsylvania › Mercer County
13-SECTION COUNTY PROPERTY, MARKET, FLOOD & HAZARD HUB • PA

Mercer County, Pennsylvania — Property Hazard, Flood Zone, Soil, Water & EPA Guide

Run 13-Section Scan in Mercer County →

What Are the Flood, Soil Foundation & EPA Risks in Mercer County, PA?

In Mercer County, Pennsylvania, public U.S. EPA records track 170 regulated facilities (#79 of 134 in Pennsylvania), including 8 (4.7%) High-Risk sites and $2,551,000 in federal penalties. Countywide due diligence also covers 4 Safe Drinking Water (SDWIS) facilities, 140 Clean Water NPDES permits, 2 FEMA Federal Disaster Declarations (2 flood/storm), USDA Soil Foundation Shrink-Swell (MODERATE signal), and EPA Zone 1 — High Potential (> 4.0 pCi/L).

Total EPA Sites (#79/134)
170
High-Risk (4.7% vs 2.7% State)
8
Active Violators (17.1%)
29
Drinking & Clean Water
144
Federal Penalties
$2,551,000

Mercer County, PA 6-in-1 Flood, Soil Foundation, Tap Water & Radon Signals

🔒 Parcel-Level Soil LEP %, Water Table Depth & Flood Zone Require Street Address Scan
🌊 Flood Zone & FEMA Disaster History
2 County FEMA Declarations (2 Flood/Storm)
🔒 Exact Parcel Flood Zone (AE / VE / X) & SFHA Insurance Requirement Locked
Check Property Flood Zone →
🪨 USDA Soil, Foundation & Water Table
Shrink-Swell Risk Signal: MODERATE • Pipe Corrosion: High
🔒 Exact USDA Soil Series, Linear Extensibility (LEP %) & Water Table Depth (ft) Locked
Unlock Parcel Soil Test →
🚰 Tap Water (SDWIS) & PFAS Check
4 SDWIS Systems • 140 NPDES Permits
🔒 43 Impaired Water (303d) & 41 Violation Dockets Locked
Unlock Utility Violation Log →
☢️ EPA Radon & Karst Sinkhole
EPA Zone 1 — High Potential (> 4.0 pCi/L)
Elevated Carbonate / Karst Sinkhole Belt — Monitor Foundation Settlement & Surface Depressions
🔒 0.25-Mi Vapor Intrusion Buffer Locked

📊 Mercer County, PA Statistical Risk Graphs & Multi-Hazard Telemetry

SOURCE: EPA ECHO • USDA SSURGO • FEMA NRI • USGS (November 05, 2026)
1. County Regulatory & Water Program Mix
RCRA Hazardous Waste Generators 1 (0.6%)
Clean Water (NPDES) & Drinking Water (SDWIS) 144 (84.7%)
Active EPA Non-Compliance Dockets 29 (17.1%)
High-Risk Enforcement Facilities 8 (4.7%)
2. FEMA NRI & USGS Hazard Index (1–10) Relatively Low (77.7/100)
🌊 Flood Exposure 5/10 • Moderate Hazard
🔥 Wildfire Hazard 1/10 • Very Low Hazard
☀️ Extreme Heat 1/10 • Very Low Hazard
🌪️ Severe Wind / Storm 5/10 • Moderate Hazard
🫨 USGS Earthquake 2/10 • Low Seismic Hazard
3. County vs. State & National Benchmark
Mercer County High-Risk % 4.7%
Pennsylvania (PA) Statewide Avg 2.7%
U.S. National EPA Baseline 3.6%
Unlock Street-Level Dossier: Full report reveals unredacted facility names, distances in feet, exact USDA soil LEP %, water table depth, and parcel flood zone.
🔒 Scan a Property Address in Mercer County →

Top EPA Regulated Facilities in Mercer County, PA

100% of High-Risk & penalized facilities have facility names, street names, and dockets redacted (3 Low-Risk compliant records shown as Free Previews).

Unlock Full County Property Scan →
Facility Name / Hazard Type Sector Location (Street Redacted) Risk Tier & Score Compliance Status Enforcement / Unlock
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #1 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • TRANSFER, PA (ZIP 16154 Sector) HIGH (64/100) Significant Violation (7 qtrs NC) 🔒 7 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #2 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • WEST MIDDLESEX, PA (ZIP 16159 Sector) HIGH (64/100) Significant Violation (3 qtrs NC) 🔒 3 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #3 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • HADLEY, PA (ZIP 16130 Sector) HIGH (64/100) Significant Violation (3 qtrs NC) 🔒 3 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked Regulated EPA Enforcement Record #4 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • WHEATLAND, PA (ZIP 16161 Sector) MODERATE (53/100) Violation Identified (6 qtrs NC) 🔒 6 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked Regulated EPA Enforcement Record #5 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • MERCER, PA (ZIP 16137 Sector) MODERATE (50/100) Violation Identified (2 qtrs NC) 🔒 2 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked Regulated EPA Enforcement Record #6 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • GREENVILLE, PA (ZIP 16125 Sector) MODERATE (40/100) Violation Identified (9 qtrs NC) 🔒 9 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked Regulated EPA Enforcement Record #7 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • GREENVILLE, PA (ZIP 16125 Sector) MODERATE (39/100) Violation Identified (12 qtrs NC) 🔒 12 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked Regulated EPA Enforcement Record #8 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • GREENVILLE, PA (ZIP 16125 Sector) MODERATE (37/100) Violation Identified (7 qtrs NC) 🔒 7 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
HASSEL RD SRSTP FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 6550 HASSEL RD, HERMITAGE, PA 16148 LOW (17/100) Unknown (0 qtrs NC) $0
NEW CASTLE 1 MINE FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 14 GEORGE RD, WEST MIDDLESEX, PA 16159 LOW (17/100) Unknown (0 qtrs NC) $0
286 DONATION RD SRSTP FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 286 DONATION RD, GREENVILLE, PA 16125 LOW (17/100) Unknown (0 qtrs NC) $0
172 SHENANGO PARK RD SRSTP FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 172 SHENANGO PARK ROAD, TRANSFER, PA 16154 LOW (17/100) Unknown (0 qtrs NC) $0
🔒 + 158 Additional Regulated & Enforcement Records in Mercer County Redacted from Public Directory Run 1-Mile Property Scan to Unlock All Records →

Frequently Asked Questions — Mercer County, Pennsylvania Environmental Due Diligence

How many EPA-regulated environmental sites are in Mercer County County, Pennsylvania?

Public U.S. EPA records track 170 regulated facilities in Mercer County County, Pennsylvania (ranking #79 of 134 jurisdictions in PA). Of those, 8 (4.7%) are classified in the High-Risk tier due to significant enforcement or chemical release history, and 29 (17.1%) have active non-compliance quarters.

Which ZIP codes and cities in Mercer County County have the highest regulated facility density?

Within Mercer County County, the highest concentrations of EPA-tracked facilities are located in ZIP 16142 (New Wilmington, 66 sites), ZIP 16143 (Pulaski, 45 sites), ZIP 16153 (Stoneboro, 38 sites), spanning municipal corridors including Pulaski (42 sites), Stoneboro (33 sites), Fredonia (31 sites).

How many hazardous waste (RCRA) and toxic release (TRI) handlers operate in Mercer County County?

Across Mercer County County, 1 facilities (0.6% of regulated sites) are registered Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) hazardous waste generators or handlers, and 0 industrial sites report toxic chemical releases to the EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI).

What is the EPA Radon Zone classification for Mercer County County, PA?

Geologic indoor air screening places Mercer County County in EPA Zone 1 — High Potential (> 4.0 pCi/L). Counties in EPA Radon Zone 1 have a predicted average indoor radon screening level greater than 4.0 pCi/L (the EPA action threshold). Short-term or continuous indoor radon testing is strongly recommended prior to closing.

How many drinking water systems (SDWIS), impaired water bodies, and FEMA flood disasters are recorded in Mercer County County, PA?

Federal records track 4 Safe Drinking Water (SDWIS) facilities, 140 Clean Water Act NPDES permits, and 43 impaired water dischargers in Mercer County County, alongside 2 historical FEMA federal disaster declarations (2 flood/storm events).

Does Mercer County, PA have expansive clay soil or foundation risk?

USDA regional soil engineering screening for Mercer County indicates a MODERATE shrink-swell risk signal and steel pipe corrosivity rated High. Run a street address scan to unlock the exact parcel soil series, LEP %, and water table depth.

13-Section Property & Market Dossier
From $14.95 • 7-Day Guarantee
Sample Screen Address