3.95M+ VERIFIED PUBLIC RECORDS • 13-SECTION PROPERTY, HAZARD, FLOOD & MARKET INTELLIGENCE 3.95M+ Indexed Records • All 50 States + DC • Data as of November 03, 2026
Home › States › Pennsylvania › Monroe County
13-SECTION COUNTY PROPERTY, MARKET, FLOOD & HAZARD HUB • PA

Monroe County, Pennsylvania — Property Hazard, Flood Zone, Soil, Water & EPA Guide

Run 13-Section Scan in Monroe County →

What Are the Flood, Soil Foundation & EPA Risks in Monroe County, PA?

In Monroe County, Pennsylvania, public U.S. EPA records track 1,219 regulated facilities (#19 of 134 in Pennsylvania), including 29 (2.4%) High-Risk sites and $182,236 in federal penalties. Countywide due diligence also covers 673 Safe Drinking Water (SDWIS) facilities, 285 Clean Water NPDES permits, 2 FEMA Federal Disaster Declarations (2 flood/storm), USDA Soil Foundation Shrink-Swell (MODERATE signal), and EPA Zone 1 — High Potential (> 4.0 pCi/L).

Total EPA Sites (#19/134)
1,219
High-Risk (2.4% vs 2.7% State)
29
Active Violators (15.1%)
184
Drinking & Clean Water
958
Federal Penalties
$182,236

Monroe County, PA 6-in-1 Flood, Soil Foundation, Tap Water & Radon Signals

🔒 Parcel-Level Soil LEP %, Water Table Depth & Flood Zone Require Street Address Scan
🌊 Flood Zone & FEMA Disaster History
2 County FEMA Declarations (2 Flood/Storm)
🔒 Exact Parcel Flood Zone (AE / VE / X) & SFHA Insurance Requirement Locked
Check Property Flood Zone →
🪨 USDA Soil, Foundation & Water Table
Shrink-Swell Risk Signal: MODERATE • Pipe Corrosion: High
🔒 Exact USDA Soil Series, Linear Extensibility (LEP %) & Water Table Depth (ft) Locked
Unlock Parcel Soil Test →
🚰 Tap Water (SDWIS) & PFAS Check
673 SDWIS Systems • 285 NPDES Permits
🔒 30 Impaired Water (303d) & 327 Violation Dockets Locked
Unlock Utility Violation Log →
☢️ EPA Radon & Karst Sinkhole
EPA Zone 1 — High Potential (> 4.0 pCi/L)
Elevated Carbonate / Karst Sinkhole Belt — Monitor Foundation Settlement & Surface Depressions
🔒 0.25-Mi Vapor Intrusion Buffer Locked

📊 Monroe County, PA Statistical Risk Graphs & Multi-Hazard Telemetry

SOURCE: EPA ECHO • USDA SSURGO • FEMA NRI • USGS (November 03, 2026)
1. County Regulatory & Water Program Mix
RCRA Hazardous Waste Generators 254 (20.8%)
Clean Water (NPDES) & Drinking Water (SDWIS) 958 (78.6%)
Active EPA Non-Compliance Dockets 184 (15.1%)
High-Risk Enforcement Facilities 29 (2.4%)
2. FEMA NRI & USGS Hazard Index (1–10) Relatively Moderate (85.1/100)
🌊 Flood Exposure 5/10 • Moderate Hazard
🔥 Wildfire Hazard 1/10 • Very Low Hazard
☀️ Extreme Heat 3/10 • Low Hazard
🌪️ Severe Wind / Storm 5/10 • Moderate Hazard
🫨 USGS Earthquake 2/10 • Low Seismic Hazard
3. County vs. State & National Benchmark
Monroe County High-Risk % 2.4%
Pennsylvania (PA) Statewide Avg 2.7%
U.S. National EPA Baseline 3.6%
Unlock Street-Level Dossier: Full report reveals unredacted facility names, distances in feet, exact USDA soil LEP %, water table depth, and parcel flood zone.
🔒 Scan a Property Address in Monroe County →

Top EPA Regulated Facilities in Monroe County, PA

100% of High-Risk & penalized facilities have facility names, street names, and dockets redacted (3 Low-Risk compliant records shown as Free Previews).

Unlock Full County Property Scan →
Facility Name / Hazard Type Sector Location (Street Redacted) Risk Tier & Score Compliance Status Enforcement / Unlock
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #1 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • SWIFTWATER, PA (ZIP 18370 Sector) HIGH (72/100) Violation Identified (5 qtrs NC) 🔒 $100,000+ Federal Fine • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #2 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • EAST STROUDSBURG, PA (ZIP 18301 Sector) HIGH (69/100) Significant Violation (11 qtrs NC) 🔒 11 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #3 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • TANNERSVILLE, PA (ZIP 18372 Sector) HIGH (64/100) Violation Identified (9 qtrs NC) 🔒 $10,000+ Federal Fine • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #4 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • STROUDSBURG, PA (ZIP 18360 Sector) HIGH (64/100) Significant Violation (2 qtrs NC) 🔒 2 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #5 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • TANNERSVILLE, PA (ZIP 18372 Sector) HIGH (64/100) Significant Violation (12 qtrs NC) 🔒 12 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #6 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • BARTONSVILLE, PA (ZIP 18321 Sector) HIGH (64/100) Significant Violation (9 qtrs NC) 🔒 9 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #7 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • SAYLORSBURG, PA (ZIP 18353 Sector) HIGH (64/100) Significant Violation (12 qtrs NC) 🔒 12 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
🔒 Locked High-Risk EPA Enforcement Record #8 🔒 Exact Street & Parcel Redacted • SAYLORSBURG, PA (ZIP 18353 Sector) HIGH (64/100) Significant Violation (12 qtrs NC) 🔒 12 Qtrs Non-Compliance • Unlock →
EXCEL STORAGE PRODUCTS LP FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 830 CROWE ROAD, STROUDSBURG, PA 18360 LOW (17/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) $0
NORTHGATE WATER STORAGE TANK FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 205 OXFORD CIR, STROUDSBURG, PA 18360 LOW (17/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) $0
CVS PHARMACY #1312 FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 1111 N NINTH ST, STROUDSBURG, PA 18360 LOW (16/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) $0
PENNDOT DISTRICT 5-0 PROPERTY FOR ECMS 122198 FREE PREVIEW (LOW RISK) 1229 WEST MAIN STS, STROUDSBURG, PA 18360 LOW (15/100) No Violation Identified (0 qtrs NC) $0
🔒 + 1,207 Additional Regulated & Enforcement Records in Monroe County Redacted from Public Directory Run 1-Mile Property Scan to Unlock All Records →

Frequently Asked Questions — Monroe County, Pennsylvania Environmental Due Diligence

How many EPA-regulated environmental sites are in Monroe County, Pennsylvania?

Public U.S. EPA records track 1,219 regulated facilities in Monroe County, Pennsylvania (ranking #19 of 134 jurisdictions in PA). Of those, 29 (2.4%) are classified in the High-Risk tier due to significant enforcement or chemical release history, and 184 (15.1%) have active non-compliance quarters.

Which ZIP codes and cities in Monroe County have the highest regulated facility density?

Within Monroe County, the highest concentrations of EPA-tracked facilities are located in ZIP 18360 (Stroudsburg, 189 sites), ZIP 18344 (Mount Pocono, 49 sites), ZIP 18466 (Tobyhanna, 47 sites), spanning municipal corridors including Stroudsburg (170 sites), Mount Pocono (44 sites), Tobyhanna (40 sites).

How many hazardous waste (RCRA) and toxic release (TRI) handlers operate in Monroe County?

Across Monroe County, 254 facilities (20.8% of regulated sites) are registered Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) hazardous waste generators or handlers, and 0 industrial sites report toxic chemical releases to the EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI).

What is the EPA Radon Zone classification for Monroe County, PA?

Geologic indoor air screening places Monroe County in EPA Zone 1 — High Potential (> 4.0 pCi/L). Counties in EPA Radon Zone 1 have a predicted average indoor radon screening level greater than 4.0 pCi/L (the EPA action threshold). Short-term or continuous indoor radon testing is strongly recommended prior to closing.

How many drinking water systems (SDWIS), impaired water bodies, and FEMA flood disasters are recorded in Monroe County, PA?

Federal records track 673 Safe Drinking Water (SDWIS) facilities, 285 Clean Water Act NPDES permits, and 30 impaired water dischargers in Monroe County, alongside 2 historical FEMA federal disaster declarations (2 flood/storm events).

Does Monroe County, PA have expansive clay soil or foundation risk?

USDA regional soil engineering screening for Monroe County indicates a MODERATE shrink-swell risk signal and steel pipe corrosivity rated High. Run a street address scan to unlock the exact parcel soil series, LEP %, and water table depth.

13-Section Property & Market Dossier
From $14.95 • 7-Day Guarantee
Sample Screen Address